Type to search

72nd Emmy Awards award season Awards Celebrities Emmy 2020 Style Rave! virtual awards winners

Emmys From Home: The Best Dressed Celebrities At The Emmy Awards 2020 + Winners

Share

If anyone had said during award season last year that the biggest red carpet events in the global entertainment industry would be held virtually this year, we’d have told you you were delusional. But here we are, 12 months later, watching and cheering for our favorite actors at the 2020 Emmy awards as they receive their awards from home.


On Sunday night, the 2020 Emmys aired live from Los Angeles with Jimmy Kimmel hosting from the Staples Center. This year’s Emmys may have been semi-virtual and without a red carpet due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but celebrities did not miss out on the chance to dress up and make the night an honorably stylish one.

A few actors and actresses were able to make appearances in-person while adhering to the social distancing directives, however, others made virtual appearances from the comfort of their homes. Regardless of the unusual situation, many took the opportunity to dress up for the occasion, wearing couture gowns and suits with a complete glam team per usual. For many, it was the perfect excuse to get slammed up for the first time in months seeing as many events had been canceled or held virtually.

Zendaya

The 2020 Emmys was relatively a good night for black actors and actresses. Regina King unsurprisingly won best lead actress in a limited series for Watchmen, while Euphoria’s Zendaya scored her first Emmy win for best lead actress in a drama. Yahya Abdul-Mateen fans were ecstatic to see him win best lead actor in a limited series for I Know This Much Is True.


Virtual or not, it was indeed a memorable night with both new and returning winners campaigning for justice for Breonna Taylor, amid the low-key celebration. 

Check out the best-dressed celebrities at the 2020 Emmy Awards…

emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-regina-king-style-rave

emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-regina-king-style-rave

Regina King in Schiaparelli


emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-tracee-ellis-ross-style-rave

emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-tracee-ellis-ross-style-rave

Tracee Ellis Ross in Alexandre Vauthier
emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-robin-thede-style-rave

emmy-awards-2020-fashion-best-dressed-winners-robin-thede-style-rave

Robin Thede in Christian Siriano
yvonne-orji-awards-2020-hollywood

yvonne-orji-awards-2020-hollywood

Yvonne Orji in Azzi & Osta
covid-19-virtual-awards-winners-home-glam-style-rave

covid-19-virtual-awards-winners-home-glam-style-rave

Kerry Washington in Oscar De La Renta
primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

Shira Haas in Chanel
primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

Laverne Cox
primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

H.E.R in Vera Wang
primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

Annie Murphy in Valentino

Zendaya

Catherine O’Hara
billy porter

billy porter

Billy Porter in Ashi Studio
dan levy 2020

dan levy 2020

Dan Levy in Thom Browne
Tyler Perry Governor Awards

Tyler Perry Governor Awards

Tyler Perry
primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

primetime-emmy-awards-2020-virtual-from-home-winners-style-rave

Yahya Abdulmateen in Louis Vuitton
Jeremy Pope

Jeremy Pope

Jeremy Pope in Louis Vuitton

Check out the major winners of the night…

Outstanding Drama Series — Succession (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series — Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series — Billy Crudup. The Morning Show (Apple TV)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series — Andrij Parekh, Succession (Episode: “Hunting”) (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series — Jesse Armstrong, Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”) (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series — Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Watch: The moment Zendaya received her first Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series — Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Outstanding Competition Program — RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Outstanding Limited Series or Movie — Watchmen (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie — Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie — Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen (HBO)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie — Maria Schrader, Unorthodox (Netflix)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie — Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie — Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie — Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series — Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Outstanding Comedy Series — Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series — Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series — Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series — Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series — Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series — Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series — Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) — Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Outstanding Writing For a Variety Special — Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, written by Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special — Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, directed by Stan Lathan (Netflix)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series — Eddie Murphy as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”) (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series — Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”) (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series — Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill on This Is Us (Episode: “After the Fire”) (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series — Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce on Succession (Episode: “Tern Haven”) (HBO)
Outstanding Music Composition For a Series (Original Dramatic Score) — Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”) (Disney+)
Outstanding Host For a Reality or Competition Program — RuPaul for RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program — Cheer (Netflix)
Outstanding Animated Program — Rick and Morty (Episode: “The Vat of Acid Episode”) (Adult Swim)
Outstanding Television Movie — Bad Education (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program – (tie) Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix), and We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)
Outstanding Commercial — “Back-to-School Essentials” (Sandy Hook Promise)
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series — The Last Dance (ESPN)
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking — The Cave (Nat Geo)
Outstanding Casting For a Limited Series, Movie or Special — Watchmen (HBO)
Outstanding Choreography For Variety or Reality Programming — Al Blackstone for So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Outstanding Cinematography For a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – M. David Mullen (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) (Prime Video)
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes — Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — Euphoria (Episode: “And Salt the Earth Behind You”) (HBO)
Outstanding Interactive Extension Of a Linear Program — Mr. Robot: Season_4.0 ARG (USA Network)
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For a Variety Series — Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: John Mulaney”) (NBC)
Outstanding Main Title Design — Godfather of Harlem (Epix)
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling — Hollywood (Episode: “A Hollywood Ending”) (Netflix)
Outstanding Production Design For a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) — The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”) (Netflix)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Comedy Series — Insecure – Nena Erb and Lynarion Hubbard (Episode: “Lowkey Trying”) (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing For a Limited Series, Movie or Special — Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo…”) (Prime Video)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie — The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Outstanding Music Composition For a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score) — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Watchmen (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) (HBO)
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics – Labrinth for Euphoria (Episode: “And Salt the Earth Behind You”) (Song: “All for Us”) (HBO)
Outstanding Music Supervision — Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) (Prime Video)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music — Nathan Barr for Hollywood (Netflix)
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series — Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy on #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series — Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha on #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress on Big Mouth (Episode: “How to Have an Orgasm”) (Netflix)
Outstanding Casting For a Comedy Series — Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series — Succession (HBO)
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series — Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler (AMC.com)
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program — Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love? (Disney+)
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program — Big Mouth Guide to Life (Netflix)
Outstanding Original Interactive Program — The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming — Mandy Moore (the choreographer, not the actress/singer of the same name) for Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (Routines: “All I Do Is Win” / “I’ve Got the Music in Me” / “Crazy”) (NBC)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For a Comedy or Variety Program — Shameless (Showtime)
Outstanding Motion Design – juried award: one winner: Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates – Leanne Dare, (creative director), Eben McCue, (animator), Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, (animator), David Navas, (animator) (Netflix)

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming – juried award: two winners: Create Together – Sam Wasserman, Joseph Gordon-Levitt (executive producers) (YouTube); The Line – Ricardo Laganaro, (director), Ricardo Justus, Edouard de Montmort (executive producers) (Oculus)

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation – juried award: five winners: Archer – Jill Dykxhoorn (lead background artist) (Episode: “Road Trip”) (FX); Cosmos: Possible Worlds – Dan MacKenzie (character animator) (Episode: “Vavilov”) (Nat Geo); Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Genndy Tartakovsky (storyboard artist) (Episode: “Spear and Fang”) (Adult Swim); Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Scott Wills (art director) (Episode: “Spear and Fang”) (Adult Swim); Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – Stephen DeStefano (character designer) (Episode: “A Cold Death”) (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Cinematography For a Limited Series or Movie – Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Outstanding Cinematography For a Multi-Camera Series – The Ranch, “It Ain’t My Fault” (Netflix)
Outstanding Cinematography For a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – The Mandalorian, “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” (Disney +)
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – Blackish, “Hair Day” ABC
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – Watchmen (“It’s Summer and We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For a Comedy Series – One Day at a Time, “Boundaries” (POP TV)
Outstanding Period Costumes – The Crown, “Cri De Coeur” (Netflix)
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Outstanding Production Design For a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) – The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)
Outstanding Production Design For a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) – The Mandalorian “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney +)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special – Star Trek: Picard, “Absolute Candor” (CBS All Access)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Drama Series – Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For a Limited Series or movie – Watchmen, “A God Walks in to Abar” (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Editing For a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) – Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” (Netflix)
Outstanding Sound Editing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian” (Disney +)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation – The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney +)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Limited Series or Movie – Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being,” HBO
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – The Mandalorian. “Chapter 2: The Child,” Disney +
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role – Vikings, “The Best Laid Plans” (History)
Outstanding Variety Special (Live) — Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and Good Times (ABC)
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series — Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Outstanding Music Direction — Rickey Minor for The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series — Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program — RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) — RuPaul’s Drag Race (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program — The Masked Singer (Episode: “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A”) (Fox)
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special — Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (Fox)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Ryan Barger (Segment: “Eat Sh!t, Bob!”) (HBO)
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series — Saturday Night Live (Episodes: “Host: Eddie Murphy”, “Host: John Mulaney”) (NBC)
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special — The Oscars (ABC)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special — The Oscars (ABC)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Episode 629”) (HBO)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special — Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special —The Apollo (HBO)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special — Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series — National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (Nat Geo)
Outstanding Structured Reality Program — Queer Eye (Netflix)
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program — RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program — The Cave – Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman and Mohammed Eyad (Nat Geo)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program — Life Below Zero (Episode: “The New World”) (Nat Geo)
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program — Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for American Factory (Netflix)
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program — Greg Whiteley for Cheer (Episode: “Daytona”) (Netflix)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score) — Laura Karpman for Why We Hate (Episode: “Tools & Tactics”) (Discovery Channel)
Outstanding Narrator — David Attenborough on Seven Worlds, One Planet (Episode: “Antarctica”) (BBC America)
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program — Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller (CNN)
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program — RuPaul’s Drag Race – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis and Ryan Mallick (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”) (VH1)
Outstanding Picture Editing for An Unstructured Reality Program — Cheer – Editing Team (Episode: “God Blessed Texas”) (Netflix)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — Apollo 11 (CNN)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — Apollo 11 (CNN)
Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program — Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (Episode: “Closing the Net”) (Netflix)

“Sew your own quilt” – Listen to Tyler Perry’s award speech

Photo credit: Instagram | As captioned


For the latest in fashion, lifestyle and culture, follow us on Instagram @StyleRave_


This is a Style Rave original content exclusively created for our readers. If reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached, or otherwise used by any other publishing house or blogs, such use should provide a direct link to this source article. Use of and/or registration on any portion of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.  

— Read Also

Tags:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *